Erewash in Bloom Gardening Competition
2023 winners
The winners were announced at an awards ceremony at Morley Hayes on Friday October 6.
Best Front Garden
First prize: Gloria Jackson, Ilkeston
Joint second prize: Tony Hickinbotham, Ilkeston, Karen Leverett. Ilkeston
Joint third prize: John Anthony Christon, Ilkeston Kay Christon, Ilkeston, Mr Mayo, Long Eaton
Best Rear Garden (Small)
First prize: Mrs Jean Whitwell, Ilkeston
Second prize: Amanda Jayne Clarke, Ilkeston
Joint third prize: Mr Peter Botos, Long Eaton, Janet Costall, Stanley Common, Mrs S Hainsworth, Breadsall.
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large)
First prize: Tony Hickinbotham, Ilkeston
Joint second prize: Jayne Hickingbotham, West Hallam, Mark and Jill Prentice, Long Eaton
Joint third prize: Fay Blackburn, Long Eaton, Tony Morris, Stanley, Jason Motley, Ilkeston.
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters
First prize: Tony Hickinbotham, Ilkeston
Joint second prize: John Anthony Christon, Ilkeston Lee Christon, Ilkeston
Joint third prize: Stephen Ogle, Long Eaton, Mrs Jean Whitwell, Ilkeston
Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden
First prize: Mark and Jill Prentice, Long Eaton
Second prize: Michael Bilbie, Long Eaton
Third prize: Michael Fearn, West Hallam
Tallest Sunflower (Under 16's Only)
First prize: Chaucer Junior School, Ilkeston
Second Prize: P Charleton
Best School Garden
First prize: Chaucer Junior School, Ilkeston
Second prize: Green Fingers Gardening Club, Kensington Junior Academy, Ilkeston
Joint Third prize: Dallimore Primary & Nursery School, Kirk Hallam; Stanley St Andrew's C of E Primary School, Stanley.
Best Allotment Site
First prize: Elm Street Allotment Site, Borrowash.
Second prize:Far Lane Allotments, Ockbrook
Joint Third prize: Shackle Cross Allotment Site, Borrowash, Wilsthorpe Road Allotments, Long Eaton.
Best Individual Allotment Plot
First prize: Jenny Edwards,Plot 4 Little Hallam Lane Allotments
Joint second prize: Pamela Green, Plot 35 Meadow Lane allotments; Mr & Mrs Czerwak, Plot 11 Wirksworth Road Allotments
Joint Third prize: Michael Fearn, Plot 2a/b Stanley Village Allotment site; Ronald Newton, Plot 10b Wirksworth Road Allotments
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group
Special Award - Impact on the Street Scene: John Anthony Christon, Communal entry - Nottingham Road
Joint first prize: Borrowash in Bloom, Ockbrook in Bloom.
Joint second prize: Long Eaton Community Garden, Wild Bears Outdoor Play Group, Kirk Hallam.
Joint Third prize: Friends of St Mary's Churchyard Group, Ilkeston, Spring Action Community Group, Ilkeston; St Johns Church Community Garden, Long Eaton.
Business, Commercial and Places of Worship
Joint first prize: Ashfield House Veterinary Hospital, Long Eaton; Brooklands Court, Long Eaton.
Joint second prize: All Saints Church, Kirk Hallam, Derby College, Ilkeston
Joint Third prize: St Francis of Assisi Church, Long Eaton, Apple Tree Gift & Tea Shop, Ockbrook.
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels
Special Award - Impact on the Town Centre Street Scene: Spanish Bar, Ilkeston
First prize: Morley Hayes, Morley.
Second prize: Queens Head, Ockbrook
Joint third prize: Royal Oak, Ockbrook; White Swan, Ockbrook.
Prizes
Categories 1-5: First Prize £100, Second Prize £50, Third Prize £25
Category 6: First Prize £50, Second Prize £25, Third Prize £10
Categories 7-12: Certificates and trophies
Competition Rules
Entries only allowed from residents and businesses in Erewash.
The judges decision is final and we reserve the right not to give awards if the standard of entries is not high enough.
Employees of Erewash Borough Council are not eligible to enter.
More than one category can be entered if applicable.