Elections took place in seven parish council wards. The results are as follows: 

DALE ABBEY - VILLAGE PARISH WARD (three elected)

Susan Bown   84
Trevor Davies   51
Peter Farmer   78
Charles Frank Just   46
Steven Patrick Street   59

 OCKBROOK & BORROWASH - OCKBROOK PARISH WARD (three elected)

Nibby David Liberal Democrat 320
Julie Fraser-Burton Conservative 364
Steve Fraser-Burton Conservative 336
Mike Wallis Conservative 388

 SANDIACRE NORTH PARISH WARD (Seven elected)

Leonie Bilbie Conservative 509
Shirley Dickman Labour 476
Caroline French   382
Aaron Gibson Conservative 460
Trevor Hales Conservative 440
Garry Hickton Conservative 397
Gerri Hickton Conservative 388
Celia Powers Labour 501
Katharine Stewart Conservative 446
Geoff Stratford Labour 448

 SANDIACRE SOUTH PARISH WARD (Five elected)

 Steve Bilbie Conservative  696
 Lynne Clare Labour 380
 Susan Hales Conservative 604
 Wayne Major Conservative 654
 Nick Raycraft Conservative 602
 Robert Stewart  Conservative 592
 Alan Ure Labour  353

SANDIACRE WEST PARISH WARD (one elected)

Michael Hay Labour  38
Stephen Jarratt Conservative  61

SPRINGFIELD PARK PARISH WARD (one elected)

 Tony Sanghera Conservative  149
 Martin Waring Labour  65

SAWLEY (11 ELECTED)

Fiona Aanonson Liberal Democrat 445
Yvonne Bird Conservative 639
Denise Bond Labour 751
Donna Anne Briggs Conservative 533
Alan Chewings Labour 764
Chris Corbett Conservative 578
Samarah Scarlett Dawson   470
Dave Doyle Labour 728 
John Halliday Conservative 513
John Hay-Heddle Conservative  634
Bob Knight Labour 578
Bryn James Lewis Conservative 489
Paul Maginnis  Conservative 623
Mike Martin Labour 585
Denise Mellors Labour 591
John Sewell Conservative 729
Rosaline Sewell Conservative 638
Kristin Simmons Independant 590
Ian Stanley Conservative 584
Dennis Woods Labour 638
Russ Woollford Labour 631
Heather Wrigglesworth Conservative  534

 

 

 

Erewash Borough Council

Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP
0115 907 2244
   
DC Employer