Erewash Borough Council’s annual gardening extravaganza- Erewash in Bloom- looks to find the borough’s best green-fingered gurus and the 2019 results were announced at a presentation event at Morley Hayes Golf Club today, Friday 4 October.

This year’s competition attracted 125 entries from people of all ages and from all corners of the borough as well as from schools, businesses and community organisations.

Bloom is the flagship project of the council’s Pride in Erewash campaign and features a whole range of categories, from best front and back gardens and best hanging baskets through to best business display, school garden, and a fun tallest sunflower competition.

The Leader of Erewash Borough Council, Councillor Carol Hart, presented awards to the winners and said:

“It was a great privilege to be able to salute our Bloom champions for 2019 and marvel at their gardening skills and wonderful displays. As always, there were countless stunning gardens and displays to make it a difficult job for the judges – but well done to all the winners and all those who took part. You all helped the borough look incredible this summer, you really did put the pride in Erewash"

The winners were:

Best Front Garden

1st - Mrs Carole Holloway, Poplar Road, Breaston

2nd - Gloria Jackson, Boatmans Close,
Ilkeston

3rd - Ernie and Avril Carver, Plant
Lane, Sawley

Best Rear Garden (medium to large)

1st - Mark, Paul and Jill Prentice,
Harrington Street, Sawley

2nd - Mr and Mrs T. Hickinbotham,
Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston

3rd - Tony Morris, Derby Road, Stanley

Best Rear Garden (Small)

1st - Rob Tiffney, Queens Drive, Sandiacre

2nd - Mr D. Mayo, Newbery Avenue, Long
Eaton

3rd - Peter Botos, Walton Street, Long
Eaton

Best Wildlife/Environmental Garden

1st - Mark, Paul and Jill Prentice,
Harrington Street, Sawley

2nd - Rob Tiffney, Queens Drive,
Sandiacre

3rd - Mr and Mrs S. Fogerty, Alfreton
Road, Little Eaton

Best Hanging Baskets and Planters

1st - Mrs Carole Holloway, Poplar
Road, Breaston

2nd - Gloria Jackson, Boatmans Close,
Ilkeston

3rd - Rob Tiffney, Queens Drive,
Sandiacre

Tallest Sunflower (under 16s)

1st - Chloe Tiffney, Queens Drive,
Sandiacre

2nd - Spencer Oxley, Ladywood Road,
Kirk Hallam

3rd - Toby Scott, Blandford Avenue,
Long Eaton

Best School Garden

1st - Chaucer Junior School, Ilkeston

2nd (joint) - Dallimore Primary School, Kirk
Hallam, Kensington Junior School, Ilkeston

3rd - Granby Junior School, Ilkeston

Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group

1st - Long Eaton Community Garden

2nd (joint) - Horti-Culture and Inspire and
Grow Projects, Ilkeston
Grow Your Own Way, Ilkeston

3rd (Joint) - Ladycross House Home for Older
People, Sandiacre
Big Kirk Hallam Community Centre
Garden, Kirk Hallam

Judges’ Special Awards were presented to: Firfield School Entrance Improvement, Breaston, Borrowash in Bloom and Ockbrook in Bloom.

Best Allotment Site

1st - Far Lane Allotment Association,
Ockbrook

2nd - Shackle Cross Allotments,
Borrowash

3rd (joint) - Elm Street Allotments, Borrowash
Clarksfield Allotments, Ilkeston

Pubs Restaurants and Hotels

1st - Queen’s Head, Ockbrook

2nd (joint) - Carpenters Arms, Dale Abbey
Navigation Inn, Breaston

3rd - Royal Oak, Ockbrook

Judges’ Special Award for continued high standards of maintenance: Morley Hayes, Morley.

Business, Commercial and Places of Worship

1st (joint) - Treetops Hospice, Derby Road,
Risley
Brooklands Court, Long Eaton

2nd (joint) - Derby College, Pimlico, Ilkeston
Weleda (UK) Ltd, Heanor Road,
Ilkeston

3rd - Park Medical Practice, Borrowash

 

Erewash Borough Council

Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP
0115 907 2244
   
DC Employer