Search Erewash.gov.uk

Take a look at the results for this year's Erewash in Bloom:

Category Name Area Has been Awarded
Best Front Garden Mrs C Holloway Breaston 1st Prize
Best Front Garden Mr B Pinfield Long Eaton 2nd Prize
Best Front Garden Mr Emanuele Maxia Ilkeston 3rd Prize
Best Front Garden Mr Ken Young Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mark Gatley

Kirk Hallam

Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mrs A Swales Breadsall Village Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mr Alfred Barker Risley Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mr E Broad Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mr and Mrs S Barnett Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mrs S Hainsworth Breadsall Village Highly Commended
Best Front Garden David Mayo Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mrs S Butcher Risley Highly Commended
Best Front Garden Mr Cook Sandiacre Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr Ken Young Long Eaton Joint 1st Prize
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr Mark, Jill & Paul Prentice Sawley Joint 1st Prize
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mrs S Hainsworth Breadsall Village 2nd Prize
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Miss Tina White Morley 3rd Prize
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mrs C Holloway Breaston Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Miss Hannah Elms West Hallam Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr Cook Sandiacre Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters David Mayo Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr Emanuele Maxia Ilkeston Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mrs Jean Whitwell Ilkeston Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mark Gatley Kirk Hallam Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr M Bilbie Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr and Mrs S Barnett Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr Alfred Barker Risley Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mr E Broad Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Hanging Baskets & Planters Mrs S Redfern Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mr Mark, Jill & Paul Prentice Sawley 1st Prize
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mr Ken Young Long Eaton 2nd Prize
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mr Cook Sandiacre 3rd Prize
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mrs Alison Barlow Borrowash Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mr Joan Pochin West Hallam Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mrs C Holloway Breaston Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mr and Mrs S Barnett Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mrs S Redfern Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large) Mr E Broad Long Eaton Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mrs Jean Whitwell Ilkeston Joint 1st Prize
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mrs S Hainsworth Breadsall Village Joint 1st Prize
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mark Gatley Kirk Hallam 2nd Prize
Best Rear Garden (Small) David Mayo Long Eaton 3rd Prize
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mrs Anne Rusz Draycott Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mrs A Swales Breadsall Village Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mr Nigel K Sutton Little Eaton Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mrs Sylvia Plampin Sandiacre Highly Commended
Best Rear Garden (Small) Mr Emanuele Maxia Ilkeston Highly Commended
Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden Mr Mark, Jill & Paul Prentice Sawley 1st Prize
Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden Mr Nigel Downes Ilkeston 2nd Prize
Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden Mr M Bilbie Long Eaton 3rd Prize
Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden Mrs Sylvia Plampin Sandiacre Highly Commended
Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden Mrs C Holloway Breaston Highly Commended
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Coach and Horses Draycott 1st Prize
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Three Trees Ilkeston Joint 2nd Prize
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Long Eaton Railway Station Community Improvements Sawley Joint 2nd Prize
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Artemis Hostel P3 Long Eaton Joint 3rd Prize
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Artemis Hostel P3 Long Eaton Joint 3rd Prize
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Heanor Road Community Allotment Long Eaton Joint 3rd Prize
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Residents of Princess Drive, Borrowash Borrowash Highly Commended
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Kapstun Homes Ilkeston Highly Commended
Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group Friends of Kirk Hallam Lake Kirk Hallam Special Award
Best Allotment Site Far Lane Allotment Association Borrowash 1st Prize
Best Allotment Site Sandiacre and Risley Gardenholders Association Sandiacre Joint 2nd Prize
Best Allotment Site Shacklecross Allotments Borrowash Joint 2nd Prize
Best Allotment Site Elm Street Allotments Borrowash 3rd Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Carpenters Arms Dale Abbey Joint 1st Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels The Stanhope Arms Stanton By Dale Joint 1st Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Chequers Inn Breaston Joint 2nd Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Spanish Bar Ilkeston Joint 2nd Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels The General Havelock Ilkeston Joint 3rd Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Seven Oaks Inn Stanton By Dale Joint 3rd Prize
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Coach and Horses Draycott Highly Commended
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Royal Oak Ockbrook Highly Commended
Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels Morley Hayes Morley Judges Award for Horticultural Excellence
Business, Commercial and Places of Worship Brooklands Court Long Eaton 1st Prize
Business, Commercial and Places of Worship Bramble Lodge West Hallam 2nd Prize
Business, Commercial and Places of Worship Friends of St Marys Church Yard Ilkeston 3rd Prize
Best School Garden Chaucer Junior School Ilkeston 1st Prize
Best School Garden Parklands Infant School Long Eaton Joint 2nd Prize
Best School Garden Granby Junior School Ilkeston Joint 2nd Prize
Best School Garden Morley Primary School Morley Joint 3rd Prize
Best School Garden Ladywood Primary School Kirk Hallam Joint 3rd Prize
Tallest Sunflower (Under 16's Only) Ladywood Primary School Kirk Hallam 1st Prize
Tallest Sunflower (Under 16's Only) Luca Rowbottom Long Eaton 2nd Prize
Tallest Sunflower (Under 16's Only) Parklands Infant School Long Eaton 3rd Prize

 

You can contact us by:

Ryles 6

Tel: 0115 907 2244

Email: parks@erewash.gov.uk

Pride-line : 0115 850 8383 (24 hours confidential hotline).

For out of hours emergencies please call 0115 907 2244.

Erewash Borough Council

Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP
0115 907 2244
   
DC Employer